Full Program

                                   Chinese Objects and their Lives                       

La vie des objets en Chine

For the abstracts click here

PDF of the full program here

                                       FRIDAY, JUNE 15
8:45 Welcome (Hall, 2nd floor)
9:15 Introductory remarks, Valérie LAVOIX, President of the AFEC (Amphi 3)
9:30 – 12:50 MORNING SESSION
Amphi 2
OBJECTS OF MEMORY AND MEMORY OF THE OBJECT  (1)
Chair: Gilles GUIHEUX
Amphi 3
                         CIRCULATING OBJECTS                                   (1)
Chair: John FINLAY
 9:30 Nathanel AMAR
(The University of Hong Kong)

Les vies du dakou en Chine : d’un déchet à sa nostalgie (The Lives of Dakou in China: From Waste to Nostalgia)

WANG Lianming
(Heidelberg University)

Materialized Identities: Kingfisher Feather and Qing Material Culture

 10:00 James A. FLATH
(University of Western Ontario)

Unmanufacturing Modern China: Industrial Ruins and Post-Industrial Society

Ines EBEN V. RACKNITZ
(University of Nanjing)

Chinese Zodiac: The Social Life of the Yuanming Yuan’s Circle of Animals

 10:30  LU Yi
(Harvard University)

                                   Sinological Garbology:                                     Archives and History in Modern China

Nathalie MONNET
(BnF)

Le rôle actif des livres chinois dans le développement de la sinologie (The Crucial Influence of Books in the Development of Chinese Studies in France)

 11:00   Coffee break 
  Amphi 2
OBJECTS OF MEMORY AND MEMORY OF THE OBJECT (2)
Chair: Pierre-Emmanuel ROUX
Amphi 3
                            CIRCULATING OBJECTS                             (2)
Chair: Michaela PEJCOCHOVA
 11:20 Kenneth J. HAMMOND
(New Mexico State University)

                                       A Broadsheet Image                                       of Sixteenth Century Beijing

LI Xiaoxuan
(Southeast University, Nanjing)

Bronzes Commodified and the Rise of Commercialization in Eastern Zhou

 11:50 LI Geng
(Chinese Academy of Social Sciences)

“Old House Can Tell”: Chinese Lineage Group Re-Activation and Female Agency around Built Heritage

Johannes LOTZE
(University of Manchester)

Multilingual Objects: Material Culture as Evidence of Ming China’s Global Engagement (1368-1644)

 12:20 HOU Song
(Guangdong University of Foreign Studies)

Historicizing, Poeticizing and Dwelling: The Remembrance and Meaning Negotiation of Trees as Cultural Sites in Late Imperial China

 YU Yusen
(Heidelberg University)

                                  Chinese Painting as Object:                                Collecting and (Re)mounting Chinese Painting in Persian Albums, 15th–16th Centuries

 12:50 – 2:00   Lunch break 
 2:00 – 6:00   AFTERNOON SESSION
   Amphi 2
                             SOCIAL LIFE OF OBJECTS:                                   HUMAN-OBJECT INTERACTIONS (1)
Chair: Francesca DAL LAGO
 Amphi 3
OBJECT TRAJECTORIES: CHANGES IN MEANING OR IN VALUE
Chair: Ping FOONG
 2:00 LEE Wing Ki
(Hong Kong Baptist University)

The Social Lives of Porcelain Photo as Commemorative Portrait in the 20th Century Chinese Context

Bonnie CHENG
(Oberlin College)

                        Meaning and Value in                           Underground Tombs

 2:30 HUANG I-Fen
(National Palace Museum, Taiwan)

      From Boudoir to Antique shop to Modern Museum: The Social Life of Han Ximeng’s Embroidered Album

Maria KHAYUTINA
(University of Munich)

He zun zhuan 何尊傳: From an Agent in the Early Chinese Polity Formation to the Treasure of the State

 3:00 Suzanne E. WRIGHT
(University of Tennessee)

                                                 Jiupai:                                                    Performance and Play

ZHU Pinyan
(University of Kansas)

Avalokitesvara in Gold: The Transformation of a Devotional Image at Dazu Grottoes

 3:30   Coffee break
   Amphi 2
                           SOCIAL LIFE OF OBJECTS:                               HUMAN-OBJECT INTERACTIONS (2)
Chair: Marie LAUREILLARD
Amphi 3
                          RELIGIOUS AND SECULAR                             OBJECTS
Chair: Vincent DURAND-DASTÈS
 3:50 WANG Wenxin
(Palace Museum, Beijing)

“The Decaying Brushstrokes Inscribed Are Where Your Divine Spirits Rest”: The Creation of Painting Inscriptions as Controlling the Past, Present, and Future

Michaela PEJCOCHOVA
(National Gallery in Prague)

                       From Ritual to Colonial Fantasies:                              Chinese Ritual Objects as Part of Western Collections of Chinese Art in the Inter-War Period

 4:20 Cédric LAURENT
(Rennes 2 University)

Réévaluation iconographique du paysage : Peintures et poèmes de méditation aux XVe et XVIe siècles (Revaluating Landscape Iconography: Painting and Poetry of Meditation during the 15th & 16th Centuries)

XU Lufeng
(INALCO)

   Usuels, disciplinés, violents : Les couteaux portés                               par les bonzes du temple Shaolin                   (Ordinary, Disciplined, Violent: Buddhist Monks’ Knives in the Shaolin Temple)

 4:50 Pedith CHAN
(The Chinese University of Hong Kong )

Visual Travelogue of Scenic Mountains: Yu Jianhua’s Travel Albums

Michel CHAMBON
(Boston University)

Produire et consommer le sang du Christ en Chine protestante d’aujourd’hui (Producing and Consuming the Blood of Christ among Chinese Protestants Today)

 5:20 Thomas KELLY
(University of Michigan)

The Poetry of Ink in Late Imperial China

LAI Yang
(EPHE)

 Creation and Reconstruction of a Soundscape: The Great Buddhist Bell of the Yongle Era in the Local Literature of Peking, 1600-1900

 6:00 Olivier de Bernon (EFEO), A Museum for Chinese Art of Everyday Life: a Project for Paris (Amphi 3)
     
                                        SATURDAY, JUNE 16
 9:30 – 12:50   MORNING SESSION
  Amphi 6
COLLECTING NEGLECTED OBJECTS
Chair: Delphine SPICQ
Amphi 7
WHAT DO OBJECTS TELL US? (1)
Chair: Alain THOTE
 9:30 Romain LEFEBVRE
(Artois University)

                                     A Decade of Auctions:                                             What Place for Tangut Objects within the Cultural and Historical Legacy of China?

Ping FOONG
(Seattle Art Museum and University of Washington)

                                    A Dunhuang Imaginary:                                    The case of mistaken identity in the biography of a Tang dynasty votive tablet

  10:00 Anna GRASSKAMP
(Hong Kong Baptist University)

                                        Maritime Matters:                                                  Oceans, Objects and Collecting in Early Modern China

KIM Moonsil Lee
(Rhode Island College)

The Capacity of Ancient Vessels: Vessel Volumes in the Catalogues from the Song to the Qing Periods, and Now

 10:30 Fred Yi SHAN
(The Ohio State University)

Dust of the Song Dynasty: Huang Pilie (1763-1825) and His Collection of Song Editions

ZHANG Jinghong
(Southern University of Science and Technology)

Chinese Tea Serving Pitcher and the Debate Over Its Multiple Cultural Origins

 11:00   Coffee break 
   Amphi 6
VERBAL REPRESENTATION OF OBJECTS
Chair: Valérie LAVOIX
Amphi 7
WHAT DO OBJECTS TELL US? (2)
Chair: Daniela CAMPO
11:20 CHEN Guangchen
(Princeton University)

A Name Searching for its Object: The Life of Jiaand the Contestation of Authenticity

Fresco SAM-SIN
(Leiden University)

From Clan to Empire: The Manchu Shaman’s Changing Toolkit

11:50 Zornica KIRKOVA
(State Library of Berlin-Preußischer Kulturbesitz)Facets of the Mountain Censer in Early Medieval Chinese Poetry
YANG Ya-ting
(Freie Universität Berlin)

Qipao: Femininity and Modern China

12:20 Melinda PIRAZZOLI
(University of Bologna)

Lu Xun’s Sense of Objects: Exchange, Consumption and Commodity Fetishism in Lu Xun’s “Medicine” (1919) and “Soap” (1924)

 
 12:50-2:00   Lunch break
 3:30 – 5:30   AFTERNOON
 3:30 – 5:30 Optional visit to the special exhibition Perfumes of China, the Culture of Incense in Imperial Times, Cernuschi Museum. With Éric Lefebvre, director of the Cernuschi Museum and curator of the exhibition.

For the abstracts click here

PDF of the full program here